Sunday, December 2, 2012
[…] Sunday, December 2, 2012

Marking Product With Patent Numbers Post Pequignot Vs Solo Cup


Many companies choose to seek additional patent protection by labeling their product with a patent number. Under 35 U.S.C. §292 (a), a qui tam action may be brought against an entity that marks on "any unpatented article, the word 'patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public." The resulting fine for violation of the statute is "not more than $500 for every such offense." Id. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit ("C.A.F.C.") held in Forest Group, 590 F.3d 1295, that every falsely marked article constituted a separate offense.